Classic Movies I Should Watch with My Girls
Classic Movies I Should Watch with My Girls
cross-posted on b77:
I'm taking recommendations. I have that Netflix Queue waiting for me to fill it all back up again, and when I get there I forget every movie I ever said I wanted to watch.
So what are your favorite classic movies that are rated G or PG? (PG-13 *might* be okay, depending on why it earned that rating.)
I just thought of one! Bringing Up Baby! <runs off>
Okay, what else?
TV shows would be okay, too, but I guess I'm thinking more of classic movies. We watched It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World a few weeks ago and got a kick out of it.
I'm taking recommendations. I have that Netflix Queue waiting for me to fill it all back up again, and when I get there I forget every movie I ever said I wanted to watch.
So what are your favorite classic movies that are rated G or PG? (PG-13 *might* be okay, depending on why it earned that rating.)
I just thought of one! Bringing Up Baby! <runs off>
Okay, what else?
TV shows would be okay, too, but I guess I'm thinking more of classic movies. We watched It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World a few weeks ago and got a kick out of it.
- WampusCat
- Creature of the night
- Posts: 8464
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:36 pm
- Location: Where least expected
Off the top of my head (so they reflect what I remember fondly from my childhood)...
To Kill a Mockingbird
The old Moby Dick with Gregory Peck, screenplay by Ray Bradbury (Ok, so perhaps it's not exactly a girl movie, but I remember loving it for the language and look of it)
Little Women
Them! (if I survived being traumatized by giant ants, they can too)
Old Yeller (although my big strong boy refuses to watch it because it makes him cry)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Star Wars + sequels
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Errol Flynn!)
The Princess Bride
E.T.
Pirates of the Caribbean
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Babe
Mary Poppins
Black Stallion
Holes
The Incredibles
To Kill a Mockingbird
The old Moby Dick with Gregory Peck, screenplay by Ray Bradbury (Ok, so perhaps it's not exactly a girl movie, but I remember loving it for the language and look of it)
Little Women
Them! (if I survived being traumatized by giant ants, they can too)
Old Yeller (although my big strong boy refuses to watch it because it makes him cry)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Star Wars + sequels
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Errol Flynn!)
The Princess Bride
E.T.
Pirates of the Caribbean
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Babe
Mary Poppins
Black Stallion
Holes
The Incredibles
Take my hand, my friend. We are here to walk one another home.
Avatar from Fractal_OpenArtGroup
Avatar from Fractal_OpenArtGroup
Couple of additions:
Watership Down, really interesting British alternative to Disney Movies.
All Indiana Jones (including Young Indiana Jones Chronicles which are feature length)
The Carry On movies (Smutty, but harmless and only if they get it... I know I laughed myself silly at them as a kid cause they work at so many levels)
James Bond Movies
St Trinian's (The old ones, not the recent version)
The Great Escape
Escape to Victory
Watership Down, really interesting British alternative to Disney Movies.
All Indiana Jones (including Young Indiana Jones Chronicles which are feature length)
The Carry On movies (Smutty, but harmless and only if they get it... I know I laughed myself silly at them as a kid cause they work at so many levels)
James Bond Movies
St Trinian's (The old ones, not the recent version)
The Great Escape
Escape to Victory
The Vinyamars on Stage! This time at Bag End
- Primula Baggins
- Living in hope
- Posts: 40005
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:43 am
- Location: Sailing the luminiferous aether
- Contact:
Off the top of my head (and the family DVD shelf):
http://www.filmsite.org/100kidsfilms.html
- Horatio Hornblower (the one with Gregory Peck; the recent British ones with Ioan Gryffud are very good, but the violence may be too graphic)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
If I Had a Million
It's a Gift
Pride of the Yankees
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
The Day the Earth Stood Still (old version)
Forbidden Planet (rather scary)
Little Women (I like the Winona Ryder version)
Rudy
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Anthony Andrews/Jane Seymour—made for TV but a gorgeous romantic swashbuckler)
The Three Musketeers/The Four Musketeers (Michael York)
The Pirates of Penzance (the movie with Linda Ronstadt and Kevin Kline, not the filmed stage play with the same cast; movie DVD just came out)
Singin' in the Rain (we fast-forward through the long Broadway Melody dream sequence)
http://www.filmsite.org/100kidsfilms.html
“There, peeping among the cloud-wrack above a dark tor high up in the mountains, Sam saw a white star twinkle for a while. The beauty of it smote his heart, as he looked up out of the forsaken land, and hope returned to him. For like a shaft, clear and cold, the thought pierced him that in the end the Shadow was only a small and passing thing: there was light and high beauty for ever beyond its reach.”
― J.R.R. Tolkien, The Return of the King
― J.R.R. Tolkien, The Return of the King
Hah, I'm playing the Pirate King in 4 weeks time and studying Kevin Kline (among others) for inspiration!Primula Baggins wrote: The Pirates of Penzance (the movie with Linda Ronstadt and Kevin Kline, not the filmed stage play with the same cast; movie DVD just came out)
The Vinyamars on Stage! This time at Bag End
- Voronwë the Faithful
- At the intersection of here and now
- Posts: 46194
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:41 am
- Contact:
Cool. I was wondering if you had any juicy new roles coming up. Sounds like fun (though it will be hard to top Tevye).Alatar wrote:Hah, I'm playing the Pirate King in 4 weeks time and studying Kevin Kline (among others) for inspiration!Primula Baggins wrote: The Pirates of Penzance (the movie with Linda Ronstadt and Kevin Kline, not the filmed stage play with the same cast; movie DVD just came out)
"Spirits in the shape of hawks and eagles flew ever to and from his halls; and their eyes could see to the depths of the seas, and pierce the hidden caverns beneath the world."
- Primula Baggins
- Living in hope
- Posts: 40005
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:43 am
- Location: Sailing the luminiferous aether
- Contact:
So cool, Alatar! And you can't go wrong picking up inspiration from Kline's performance. We had an old, old VHS recording we made from broadcast TV in the early 1980s, and my kids watched it to rags, starting at a really young age. Years ago I put a tag on Amazon to notify me when it came out on DVD, and finally it did!
I know many G&S purists have problems with the movie version, but it made Gilbert and Sullivan fans out of our entire family, so it can't be all bad.
Of course, we're geeks. All but my daughter, who is still in the closet.
I know many G&S purists have problems with the movie version, but it made Gilbert and Sullivan fans out of our entire family, so it can't be all bad.
Of course, we're geeks. All but my daughter, who is still in the closet.
“There, peeping among the cloud-wrack above a dark tor high up in the mountains, Sam saw a white star twinkle for a while. The beauty of it smote his heart, as he looked up out of the forsaken land, and hope returned to him. For like a shaft, clear and cold, the thought pierced him that in the end the Shadow was only a small and passing thing: there was light and high beauty for ever beyond its reach.”
― J.R.R. Tolkien, The Return of the King
― J.R.R. Tolkien, The Return of the King
"Sounder" for sure. Seriously.
Some version of some Dicken's classic and some version of some Twain classic.
There are lots of them on Netflix.
1984/A Brave New World.
The Grapes of Wrath.
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
The Holy Grail.
North By Northwest.
A League of Their Own.
That Thing You Do.
Appollo 13.
The Right Stuff.
Some version of some Dicken's classic and some version of some Twain classic.
There are lots of them on Netflix.
1984/A Brave New World.
The Grapes of Wrath.
The Bridge on the River Kwai.
The Holy Grail.
North By Northwest.
A League of Their Own.
That Thing You Do.
Appollo 13.
The Right Stuff.
- Primula Baggins
- Living in hope
- Posts: 40005
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:43 am
- Location: Sailing the luminiferous aether
- Contact:
I almost listed some of those. There are some definite PG-13ish ones there, though.
Oh. The African Queen.
Oh. The African Queen.
“There, peeping among the cloud-wrack above a dark tor high up in the mountains, Sam saw a white star twinkle for a while. The beauty of it smote his heart, as he looked up out of the forsaken land, and hope returned to him. For like a shaft, clear and cold, the thought pierced him that in the end the Shadow was only a small and passing thing: there was light and high beauty for ever beyond its reach.”
― J.R.R. Tolkien, The Return of the King
― J.R.R. Tolkien, The Return of the King
I stand by all of them. Yeah maybe there are a few that border on the edge, but they either redeem themselves or just barely flirt with age inappropriateness. In context they are all worth seeing imo.
Worse comes to worse, Lali can view them beforehand.
But Sounder is beyond reproach and is definitely age appropriate. Maybe a bit boring to some but, definitely I still remember it after all these years. I saw it when it was first released in the theater, and I can't think of a more deserving Oscar nominee than Cicely Tyson. If nothing else you get to hear Taj Mahal's music.
Worse comes to worse, Lali can view them beforehand.
But Sounder is beyond reproach and is definitely age appropriate. Maybe a bit boring to some but, definitely I still remember it after all these years. I saw it when it was first released in the theater, and I can't think of a more deserving Oscar nominee than Cicely Tyson. If nothing else you get to hear Taj Mahal's music.
- WampusCat
- Creature of the night
- Posts: 8464
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:36 pm
- Location: Where least expected
Sigh. I fell madly in love with Kevin Kline after seeing him in Pirates of Penzance.
Which reminds me of another favorite that he starred in: Dave
An oldie but goodie that still makes me laugh: The Fortune Cookie, with Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau
Which reminds me of another favorite that he starred in: Dave
An oldie but goodie that still makes me laugh: The Fortune Cookie, with Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau
Take my hand, my friend. We are here to walk one another home.
Avatar from Fractal_OpenArtGroup
Avatar from Fractal_OpenArtGroup
Oh dear. I had Sounder and Old Yeller confused. I read Sounder to the girls, and we were all ready to slit our wrists by the end. They still look at me reproachfully when the subject is brought up. In fact, they often bring the book up in order to reproach me for being a terrible mother.
Soooo we won't be watching that movie. But, in that vein, I doubt we'll watch Old Yeller either. We're just not into sad movies where animals die.
Other than that, there are some terrific suggestions here. I'm going to compile them into a list and go from there.
(Nin, my older daughter would probably love the French movie. She is studying French and is currently in love with anything French.)
(I should also add that we read Sounder right after reading a very graphic book about missionaries in Papua New Guinea. It included cannibalism and extremely disturbing depictions of post-death rituals. I edited it on the fly as much as I could but still ended up reading quite a bit of it to them. They were afraid of what book I'd pick next after those two! )
We're currently reading Little Women, and I'm saving the movie as a treat for afterwards. Katie has seen it before but doesn't remember it very well. Sarah doesn't remember seeing it at all, so that will be fun for them to watch. (I have the Winona Ryder version.)
Anyway, I'm excited to start having some good movies to watch with them. Like I said, we've seen many of the newer movies that were suggested, but I've not seen many of the older ones (pre-1970s).
Soooo we won't be watching that movie. But, in that vein, I doubt we'll watch Old Yeller either. We're just not into sad movies where animals die.
Other than that, there are some terrific suggestions here. I'm going to compile them into a list and go from there.
(Nin, my older daughter would probably love the French movie. She is studying French and is currently in love with anything French.)
(I should also add that we read Sounder right after reading a very graphic book about missionaries in Papua New Guinea. It included cannibalism and extremely disturbing depictions of post-death rituals. I edited it on the fly as much as I could but still ended up reading quite a bit of it to them. They were afraid of what book I'd pick next after those two! )
We're currently reading Little Women, and I'm saving the movie as a treat for afterwards. Katie has seen it before but doesn't remember it very well. Sarah doesn't remember seeing it at all, so that will be fun for them to watch. (I have the Winona Ryder version.)
Anyway, I'm excited to start having some good movies to watch with them. Like I said, we've seen many of the newer movies that were suggested, but I've not seen many of the older ones (pre-1970s).
- WampusCat
- Creature of the night
- Posts: 8464
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:36 pm
- Location: Where least expected
Let's see. Another trip down memory lane...
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, but not as ...um... nightmare-inducing as, say, Psycho)
Night of the Hunter (possibly too scary but incredibly well-done ... Robert Mitchum is a psychopathic preacher who is hunting his two step-children to get their late father's hidden fortune)
The King and I
Ben Hur
West Side Story
The Miracle Worker
Cat Ballou
Born Free
The Producers (the old one, with Gene Wilder and Zero Mostel)
Airplane!
The Gods Must Be Crazy
The Sting
A Night at the Opera (Marx Brothers)
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, but not as ...um... nightmare-inducing as, say, Psycho)
Night of the Hunter (possibly too scary but incredibly well-done ... Robert Mitchum is a psychopathic preacher who is hunting his two step-children to get their late father's hidden fortune)
The King and I
Ben Hur
West Side Story
The Miracle Worker
Cat Ballou
Born Free
The Producers (the old one, with Gene Wilder and Zero Mostel)
Airplane!
The Gods Must Be Crazy
The Sting
A Night at the Opera (Marx Brothers)
Take my hand, my friend. We are here to walk one another home.
Avatar from Fractal_OpenArtGroup
Avatar from Fractal_OpenArtGroup